Berkeley Foundation Awards 2019  header image

Berkeley Foundation Awards 2019

Wednesday 24 April, 9.00am - 11.00am
Bishopsgate Institute, 230 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 4QH

The Berkeley Foundation Awards will recognise the outstanding contributions made by staff, businesses and contractors to the Berkeley Foundation. We want to celebrate the sky-divers, cake-bakers, marathon-runners, organisers, donors, volunteers and champions who make our work possible.

Thank you to everybody who nominated themselves or a colleague for this years' Awards. Congratulations to all nominees, and in particular to those who have been shortlisted.

We will be giving out two further awards at the event itself which were not open for entries: the Payroll Giving Award and the Judges' Award for the Overall Winner.

Best Individual Commitment to Fundraising

  • Megan Hodges - Berkeley Homes Eastern Counties
  • Emily West -  Berkeley St Edward
  • Pearl Pearce - Berkeley Homes Eastern Counties
  • Kate Adams - Berkeley Homes North East London
  • Charlotte Milmo and Laura Montgomerie - Berkeley Homes South East London
  • Ben Forbes - Houston Cox

Best Business Commitment to Fundraising

  • St George Developments
  • Berkeley Homes East Thames
  • Berkeley Homes North East London

Best Individual Commitment to Volunteering

  • Theresa Crampsie - Berkeley St Edward
  • Fionna McDermott - Berkeley Homes North East London 

Best Business Commitment to Volunteering

  • Berkeley St Edward
  • Berkeley Homes Southern
  • Berkeley Homes East Thames
  • Berkeley Homes North East London

Most Impactful Charity Partnership

  • St George and SPEAR
  • Berkeley Homes West Thames and Hope for Southall Street Homeless
  • Berkeley Homes Oxford & Chiltern and Helen & Douglas House
  • Berkeley Homes East Thames and Demelza

Supply Chain Contribution to the Foundation  

  • Landmark Civil Engineering
  • Foundation Developments Limited
  • Swift Brickwork
  • Stanmore

Most Inspiring Berkeley Foundation Representative

  • Jacqui Taylor - Berkeley Homes East Thames
  • Fionna McDermott - Berkeley Homes North East London
  • Liz Pickston-Bartlett - Berkeley Homes Western
  • Kimberley Silk - Berkeley Homes Oxford & Chiltern
  • Sari Thomas - St George 

The Innovation Award

  • Prague to Budapest Ride - Berkeley Homes North East London
  • ESV Days - Berkeley Homes East Thames
  • A Question of Sport - Berkeley Homes North East London

Outstanding Contribution to the Berkeley Foundation

  • Fionna McDermott - Berkeley Homes North East London
  • Kimberley Silk - Berkeley Homes Oxford & Chiltern
  • Martin White - Berkeley Homes Western
  • Fahd Abu Aisha - Berkeley Group